Accepted scientific name:
Adonis aestivalis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Adonis aestivalis subsp. aestivalis L.
Adonis aestivalis subsp. marginata C.H. Steinb. ex W.T. Wang
Adonis aestivalis subsp. parviflora (DC.) N. Busch
Adonis aestivalis subsp. provincialis (DC.) C. Steinb.
Adonis aestivalis subsp. squarrosa (Steven) Nyman
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sommer-Adonisröschen - -
Summer pheasant's eye - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Adonis World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, former Czechoslovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Spain, France, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, Afghanistan, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), Pakistan (Quetta, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, Peshawar, Swat, Chitral, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Pakistani Kashmir (Azad Kashmir), Nepal, China (Xinjiang), Tibet, USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), New York (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Utah (introduced), Washington State (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2401e094-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401