Accepted scientific name:
Castilleja elegans Malte (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castilleja elegans Malte
Synonyms:
Castilleja pallida var. elegans (Malte) B. Boivin (synonym)
Castilleja pallida subsp. elegans (Malte) Pennell (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elegant Indian paintbrush - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Orobanchaceae World Plants
Genus Castilleja World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, Canada (Alberta, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Yukon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:241037c6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401