Accepted scientific name:
Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf.
Synonyms:
Gerardia crinita Eddy ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerardia crinita Eddy ex Spreng.
Gerardia maritima Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerardia maritima Raf.
Infraspecific taxon: Agalinis maritima var. grandiflora (Benth.) Shinners
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Saltmarsh false foxglove - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Orobanchaceae World Plants
Genus Agalinis World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Delaware, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia), Mexico, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cuba, Dominican Republic
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24114dcc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401