Accepted scientific name:
Macranthera flammea (Bartr.) Pennell (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Macranthera flammea (Bartr.) Pennell
Synonyms:
Conradia fuchsioides Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conradia fuchsioides Nutt.
Dasistoma tubulosa Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasistoma tubulosa Bertol.
Gerardia flammea Bartr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerardia flammea Bartr.
Macranthera fuchsioides Torr. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macranthera fuchsioides Torr. ex Benth.
Macranthera lecontii Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macranthera lecontii Torr.
Tomilix bracteata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tomilix bracteata Rafin.
Toxopus calycinus Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxopus calycinus Rafin.
Toxopus gymnanthes Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxopus gymnanthes Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flameflower - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Orobanchaceae World Plants
Genus Macranthera World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2412782c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401