Accepted scientific name:
Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud.
Synonyms:
Bignonia tomentosa Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bignonia tomentosa Thunb.
Incarvillea tomentosa (Thunb.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Incarvillea tomentosa (Thunb.) Spreng.
Paulownia grandifolia Hort. ex Wettst. in Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia grandifolia Hort. ex Wettst. in Engl.
Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zucc.
Paulownia imperialis var. lanata Dode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia imperialis var. lanata Dode
Paulownia lilacina Sprague (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia lilacina Sprague
Paulownia recurva Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia recurva Rehder
Paulownia tomentosa Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia tomentosa Baill.
Paulownia tomentosa var. japonica Elwes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia tomentosa var. japonica Elwes
Paulownia tomentosa var. lanata (Dode) C.K. Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paulownia tomentosa var. lanata (Dode) C.K. Schneid.
Infraspecific taxon: Paulownia tomentosa var. tsinlingensis (Pai) T. Gong
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blauglockenbaum - -
Princesstree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Paulowniaceae World Plants
Genus Paulownia World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan), Japan (introduced), Korea, Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246698ab-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401