Accepted scientific name:
Phryma leptostachya L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phryma leptostachya L.
Synonyms:
Leptostachya carolinensis Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptostachya carolinensis Kuntze
Leptostachya leptostochya MacMill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptostachya leptostochya MacMill.
Leptostachya repanda Q.H.Chen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptostachya repanda Q.H.Chen
Phryma asiatica (Hara) Degener & Degener (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma asiatica (Hara) Degener & Degener
Phryma asiatica (Hara) Probat. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma asiatica (Hara) Probat.
Phryma carolinensis Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma carolinensis Walt.
Phryma esquirolii Leveille (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma esquirolii Leveille
Phryma humilis Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma humilis Koidz.
Phryma leptostachya subsp. asiatica (Hara) Kitam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma leptostachya subsp. asiatica (Hara) Kitam.
Phryma leptostachya var. asiatica Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma leptostachya var. asiatica Hara
Phryma leptostachya var. confertifolia Fern. (synonym)
Phryma leptostachya var. humilis (Koidzumi) H. Hara (synonym)
Phryma leptostachya f. melanostachya (M. Kitagawa) M. Kitagawa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma leptostachya f. melanostachya (M. Kitagawa) M. Kitagawa
Phryma leptostachya var. melanostachya Kitag. (synonym)
Phryma leptostachya var. nana (Koidzumi) H. Hara (synonym)
Phryma leptostachya var. oblongifolia (Koidz.) Honda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma leptostachya var. oblongifolia (Koidz.) Honda
Phryma media Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma media Rafin.
Phryma nana Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma nana Koidz.
Phryma oblongifolia Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma oblongifolia Koidz.
Phryma parvifolia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma parvifolia Rafin.
Phryma pubescens Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phryma pubescens Rafin.
Priva carolinensis Shuttlew. ex Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priva carolinensis Shuttlew. ex Moldenke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American lopseed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Phrymaceae World Plants
Genus Phryma World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec), China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, S-Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Tibet, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Manchuria, E-Siberia, Indochina, Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan (Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), Vietnam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2469c1bc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401