Accepted scientific name:
Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis
Synonyms:
Hornemannia bicolor Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hornemannia bicolor Willd.
Lindernia japonica C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lindernia japonica C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Lindernia japonica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lindernia japonica Thunb.
Mazus bicolor Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus bicolor Benth.
Mazus japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze (synonym)
Mazus japonicus f. senanensis Asai (synonym)
Mazus laevifolius Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus laevifolius Bl.
Mazus pumilus f. albiflorus Y.N.Lee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus pumilus f. albiflorus Y.N.Lee
Mazus pumilus f. senanensis (Asai) Yonek. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus pumilus f. senanensis (Asai) Yonek.
Mazus pumilus f. steenis (synonym)
Mazus rotundifolius Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus rotundifolius Koidz.
Mazus rugosus Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus rugosus Lour.
Mazus vandellioides Hance ex Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mazus vandellioides Hance ex Hemsl.
Pyxidaria obovata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyxidaria obovata Kuntze
Stemodia tomentosa G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stemodia tomentosa G. Don
Tittmannia obovata Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tittmannia obovata Bunge
Vandellia obovata Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vandellia obovata Walp.
Infraspecific taxon: Mazus pumilus var. delavayi (Bonati) C.Y. Wu
Mazus pumilus var. macrocalyx (Bonati) T. Yamaz.
Mazus pumilus var. wangii (H.L. Li) T.L. Chin
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Mazaceae World Plants
Genus Mazus World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Taiwan, Tibet, Zhejiang), Bhutan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Korea, Philippines (Luzon, Negros, Mindanao), Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Pakistan (Sind, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab, Lahore), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), Costa Rica (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Java, New Guinea (alpine), Jamaica (introduced), S-Brazil (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Bahamas (introduced), Panama (introduced), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Mauritius (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Terceira (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (Mandalay), Darjeeling, Sikkim, Sri Lanka, Nepal, USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246a4704-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401