Accepted scientific name:
Nuxia floribunda Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nuxia floribunda Benth.
Synonyms:
Lachnopylis floribunda (Benth.) C. A. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lachnopylis floribunda (Benth.) C. A. Sm.
Lachnopylis polyantha (Gilg) C.A.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lachnopylis polyantha (Gilg) C.A.Sm.
Nuxia floribunda var. holstii Gilbert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nuxia floribunda var. holstii Gilbert
Nuxia holstii (Gilbert) Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nuxia holstii (Gilbert) Gilg
Nuxia polyantha Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nuxia polyantha Gilg
Nuxia usambarensis Gilg ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nuxia usambarensis Gilg ex Engl.
Nuxia volkensii Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nuxia volkensii Gilg
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Forest Elder - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Stilbaceae World Plants
Genus Nuxia World Plants
Distribution: Burundi, Rwanda, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Cape Prov., KwaZulu-Natal, Transvaal), Swaziland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246b08a1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401