Accepted scientific name:
Verbascum thapsus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Verbascum thapsus subsp. crassifolium (Lam.) Murb.
Verbascum thapsus subsp. gaetulum Maire
Verbascum thapsus subsp. giganteum (Willk.) Nyman
Verbascum thapsus subsp. litigiosum (Samp.) A. Galán de Mera & J.A. Vicente Orellana
Verbascum thapsus subsp. martinezii (Valdés) A. Galán de Mera & J.A. Vicente Orellana
Verbascum thapsus subsp. thapsus L.
Verbascum thapsus var. valentinum (Burnat & Barbey) O. de Bolòs & J. Vigo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common mullein - -
Kleinblütige Königskerze - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants
Genus Verbascum World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Bermuda (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Guadeloupe (introduced)), New Zealand (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), China (introduced) (Jiangsu (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Xinjiang (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), Zhejiang (introduced)), Tibet (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Chile (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Dir, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Deosai, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Dras, Ladakh, Poonch, Kashmir), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa), Hawaii (introduced) (East Maui (introduced) (Haleakala NP (introduced)), Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Hualalai) (introduced)), India, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sikkim, Chumbi, Sri Lanka (introduced), S-India (introduced), Nepal, Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2545589f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401