Accepted scientific name:
Verbascum densiflorum Bertol. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Verbascum densiflorum Bertol.
Synonyms:
Blattaria bastardi Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blattaria bastardi Fourr.
Verbascum bastardi Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum bastardi Roem. & Schult.
Verbascum bicolle Schrauk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum bicolle Schrauk
Verbascum macrantherum Halácsy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum macrantherum Halácsy
Verbascum messanense Tineo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum messanense Tineo
Verbascum ramosissimum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum ramosissimum DC.
Verbascum thapsiforme SCHRADER (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum thapsiforme SCHRADER
Verbascum thapsiforme subsp. vandasii Röhl. (synonym)
Verbascum thapsoides Comolli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum thapsoides Comolli
Verbascum thapsus Trev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum thapsus Trev.
Verbascum velenovskyi Horák (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum velenovskyi Horák
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Denseflower mullein - -
Dichtblütige Königskerze - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants
Genus Verbascum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Poland, Romania, Baltic States, C-European Russia, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Chile (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Iowa (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25488804-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401