Accepted scientific name:
Plantago patagonica Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plantago patagonica Jacq.
Synonyms:
Plantago gnaphaloides Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago gnaphaloides Nutt.
Plantago oblonga E. L. Morris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago oblonga E. L. Morris
Plantago patagonica var. breviscapa (Shinners) Shinners (synonym)
Plantago patagonica f. glabrescens Pilg. (synonym)
Plantago patagonica var. gnaphalioides (Nutt.) A. Gray (synonym)
Plantago patagonica var. gracilescens Pilg. (synonym)
Plantago patagonica var. majuscula Pilg. (synonym)
Plantago patagonica var. oblonga (Morris) Shinners (synonym)
Plantago patagonica var. spinulosa (Decne.) A. Gray (synonym)
Plantago patagonica f. vestita Pilg. (synonym)
Plantago picta E. L. Morris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago picta E. L. Morris
Plantago purshii Roemer & Schultes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago purshii Roemer & Schultes
Plantago purshii var. breviscapa Shinners (synonym)
Plantago purshii var. gnaphaloides (Nutt.) Gray (synonym)
Plantago purshii var. oblonga (Morris) Shinners (synonym)
Plantago purshii var. picta (E. Morris) Pilg. (synonym)
Plantago purshii var. spinulosa (Decne.) Shinners (synonym)
Plantago spinulosa Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago spinulosa Decne.
Plantago wyomingensis Gandog. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Woolly plantain - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan), Central America, South America, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Cordoba, La Pampa, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Santa Fe, San Luis), Italy (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:254fe16a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401