Accepted scientific name:
Plantago maritima (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Plantago maritima var. californica (Fern.) Pilger
Plantago maritima subsp. ciliata Printz
Plantago maritima subsp. juncoides (Lam.) Hulten
Plantago maritima subsp. maritima L.
Plantago maritima subsp. neumannii (Opiz) N.N. Tsvelev
Plantago maritima subsp. serpentina (All.) Arcangeli
Plantago maritima subsp. subpolaris (Andrejev) N.N. Tsvelev
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Strand-Wegerich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, Cyprus (E-Cyprus), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), Afghanistan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255059fa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401