Accepted scientific name:
Plantago longissima Decne. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plantago longissima Decne.
Synonyms:
Plantago longissima var. burkei Pilger (synonym)
Plantago longissima var. densiuscula Pilger (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Swaziland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2550a873-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401