Accepted scientific name:
Plantago lagopus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Plantago lagopus subsp. lagopus L.
Plantago lagopus subsp. ptolemaidis Brullo & Furnari
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hasenfuß-Wegerich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Distribution: Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Sao Vicente Isl.), Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq: Desert), Israel (C-Israel, coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, SC-Israel: Judean Desert, Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Kuwait, Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Northern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Pakistan (Waziristan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255118b0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401