Accepted scientific name:
Plantago arenaria (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Plantago arenaria subsp. arenaria Waldst. & Kit.
Plantago arenaria subsp. orientalis (Soó) Greuter & Burdet
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flohsame - -
Sand plantain - -
Sand-Wegerich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Distribution: Austria, former Czechoslovakia, Germany, Romania, Belgium (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Baltic States (introduced), Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Libya, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Asia, Victoria (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, Nile Valley), European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts.), Israel (coastal W-Israel), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangxi (introduced), Hebei (introduced), Jiangsu (introduced), Liaoning (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Xinjiang (introduced), Zhejiang (introduced)), Tibet (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2552310b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401