Accepted scientific name:
Veronica serpyllifolia (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Veronica serpyllifolia subsp. humifusa (Dicks.) Syme
Veronica serpyllifolia subsp. serpyllifolia L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Quendelblättriger Ehrenpreis - -
Thymeleaf speedwell - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Veronica World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, China (Gansu, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Costa Rica (introduced), Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, Falkland Isl. (introduced), South Georgia Isl. (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Algeria, Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Russian Far East, Kamchatka, Ecuador (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Chile (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Lanai (introduced), East Maui (introduced) (Ko`olau Forest Reserve (introduced)), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Bhutan, Darjeeling, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan (Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Pakistani Kashmir (Deosai), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Labrador (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Yukon (introduced)), Greenland (introduced), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255448b2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401