Accepted scientific name:
Veronica polita (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Veronica polita subsp. lilacina (T. Yamaz.) T. Yamazaki
Veronica polita subsp. polita Fries
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glänzender Ehrenpreis - -
Gray field speedwell - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Veronica World Plants
Distribution: China (introduced) (Anhui (introduced), Beijing (introduced), Fujian (introduced), Gansu (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Guizhou (introduced), Henan (introduced), Hubei (introduced), Hunan (introduced), Jiangsu (introduced), Jiangxi (introduced), Shaanxi (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Xinjiang (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), Zhejiang (introduced)), Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Costa Rica (introduced), Algeria, NW-India (introduced), Peru (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Nile Delta, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Swat, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab, Lahore, Rawalpindi, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Chitral), Pakistani Kashmir (Astor, Gilgit), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera), Socotra, USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arizona (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25551c07-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401