Accepted scientific name:
Veronica chamaedrys (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Veronica chamaedrys subsp. chamaedryoides (Bory & Chaub.) M.A. Fischer
Veronica chamaedrys subsp. chamaedrys L.
Veronica chamaedrys subsp. micans M. Fischer
Veronica chamaedrys subsp. orbelica Peev
Veronica chamaedrys var. subglandulosa A.N. Sennikov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gamander-Ehrenpreis - -
Germander speedwell - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Veronica World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland (introduced), Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, South Africa (introduced) (Cape Prov. (introduced)), China (Liaoning), Kazakstan, Argentina (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25582b75-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401