Accepted scientific name:
Veronica americana (Raf.) Schwein. ex Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Veronica americana (Raf.) Schwein. ex Benth.
Synonyms:
Veronica anagallis Bong. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica anagallis Bong.
Veronica beccabunga var. americana Rafin. (synonym)
Veronica intermedia Schwein. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica intermedia Schwein.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American speedwell - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Veronica World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kuril Isl., Kamchatka, Mexico (Durango, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: subgen. Beccabunga
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255929dd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401