Accepted scientific name:
Digitalis purpurea (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Digitalis purpurea subsp. amandiana (Samp.) P.A. Hinz
Digitalis purpurea subsp. bocquetii B. Valdés
Digitalis purpurea subsp. carpetana (Rivas Mateos) S. Rivas-Martínez, F. Fernández González & D. Sánche
Digitalis purpurea subsp. mauretanica (Humbert & Maire) A.M. Romo
Digitalis purpurea subsp. nevadensis (Kunze) S. Rivas-Martínez, F. Fernández González & D. Sánchez-Mata
Digitalis purpurea subsp. purpurea L.
Digitalis purpurea subsp. toletana (Font Quer) P.A. Hinz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple foxglove - -
Roter Fingerhut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Digitalis World Plants
Distribution: Belgium, England, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Ireland, Spain, Portugal, Norway, Sardinia, Sweden, Austria (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Poland (introduced), Russia, Russian Far East (introduced), Costa Rica, New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Auckland Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Peru (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Panama (introduced), Chile (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), China (introduced) (Jiangsu (introduced), Jiangxi (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Zhejiang (introduced)), trop. Africa (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Philippines (c), India (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Montana (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255ab189-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401