Accepted scientific name:
Digitalis grandiflora Miller (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Digitalis grandiflora Miller
Synonyms:
Digitalis ambigua Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis ambigua Murray
Digitalis flava Georgi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis flava Georgi
Digitalis grandiflora Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis grandiflora Lam.
Digitalis lutea Poll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis lutea Poll.
Digitalis lutea-major Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis lutea-major Gilib.
Digitalis magniflora Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis magniflora Mill.
Digitalis milleri G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis milleri G. Don
Digitalis ochroleuca Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis ochroleuca Jacq.
Digitalis orientalis P. Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Digitalis orientalis P. Mill.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Großblütiger Fingerhut - -
Yellow foxglove - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Digitalis World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Poland, Romania, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, European Turkey, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Vermont (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255ae6b5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401