Accepted scientific name:
Hippuris vulgaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippuris vulgaris L.
Synonyms:
Caullinia hippuroides Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caullinia hippuroides Rafin.
Hippuris eschscholtzii Cham. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris eschscholtzii Cham. ex Ledeb.
Hippuris fluviatilis Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris fluviatilis Hoffm.
Hippuris generalis E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris generalis E. H. L. Krause
Hippuris maritima Hellen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris maritima Hellen.
Hippuris montana Ledeb. ex Reichb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris montana Ledeb. ex Reichb.
Hippuris palustris Gorter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris palustris Gorter
Hippuris polyphylla Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris polyphylla Rafin.
Hippuris spiralis Dan Yu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris spiralis Dan Yu
Hippuris tetraphylla f. lacunarum Dutilly & Lepage (synonym)
Hippuris verticillata Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris verticillata Gilib.
Hippuris vulgaris f. lacunarum (Dutilly & Lepage) Lepage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris vulgaris f. lacunarum (Dutilly & Lepage) Lepage
Hippuris vulgaris var. ramificans D.Yu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippuris vulgaris var. ramificans D.Yu
Limnopeuce vulgaris "Vaillant" ex Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnopeuce vulgaris "Vaillant" ex Greene
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common mare's-tail - -
Tannenwedel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Hippuris World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, ?Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Spitsbergen, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Tibet, Siberia, China, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Mongolia, Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Argentina (Chubut, Mendoza, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Bio Bio, Los Lagos, Magallanes), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Afghanistan, Myanmar [Burma], Chumbi, Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Deosai, Astor), Jammu & Kashmir (Leh, Ladakh, Zanskar, Kashmir), Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: H. montana is sometimes considered as a separate species, for example in North America
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255bcc6f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401