Accepted scientific name:
Antirrhinum majus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Antirrhinum majus subsp. litigiosum (Pau) Rothm.
Antirrhinum majus subsp. majus L.
Antirrhinum majus subsp. tortuosum (Bosc) Rouy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garden snapdragon - -
Garten-Löwenmaul - -
Großes Löwenmaul - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Antirrhinum World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, France, Spain, Portugal, Sicily, Albania (introduced), Austria (introduced), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), Crete (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Germany (introduced), Greece (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Romania (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Russia (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), India (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Algeria, Jamaica (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Turkey (introduced) (N-Anatolia (introduced), NW-Anatolia: Bithynia (introduced), W-Anatolia (introduced)), Cyprus (introduced) (C-Mountains (introduced), N-Cyprus (introduced)), E-Aegaean Isl. (introduced), European Turkey (introduced), Israel (introduced) (N-Israel (introduced)), Lebanon (introduced) (Antilebanon (introduced), coastal W-Lebanon (introduced)), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced), Hierro (introduced), La Palma Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2560f2a6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401