Accepted scientific name:
Cymbalaria muralis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cymbalaria muralis subsp. muralis P. Gaertner, B. Meyer & Scherb.
Cymbalaria muralis subsp. pubescens (C. Presl) D. A. Webb
Cymbalaria muralis subsp. visianii D. A. Webb
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kenilworth ivy - -
Zymbelkraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Cymbalaria World Plants
Distribution: Switzerland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Sicily, Albania (introduced), Austria (introduced), Azores (introduced), Belgium (introduced), Baleares (introduced), England (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Crete (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Greece (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Spain (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), Baltic States (introduced), W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine (introduced), ?Crimea (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Java (introduced), India (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Chile (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Israel (introduced) (N-Israel (introduced)), Lebanon (introduced) (C-Lebanon (introduced), coastal W-Lebanon (introduced)), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl.), Hawaii (introduced) (East Maui (introduced) (Olinda) (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2561ec08-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401