Accepted scientific name:
Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham.
Synonyms:
Russelia juncea Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Russelia juncea Zucc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coral de Italia - -
Lluvia de coral; Fountainbush - -
Madeira plant - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Russelia World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco, Quintana Roo, etc.), Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Belize (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Bahamas (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced)), Gilbert Isl. (introduced) (Butaritari (introduced), Tarawa (introduced), Tabiteuea (introduced), Onotoa (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Utirik (introduced), Kwajalein (introduced), Likiep (introduced), Ailinglapalap (introduced), Ebon (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Truk (introduced), Moen (introduced)), Niue (introduced), N-Line Isl. (introduced) (Washington Isl. (introduced), Fanning Isl. (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced)), S-Line Isl. (introduced) (Caroline Atoll (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced), Bora Bora (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Tonga (introduced), Tuamotu Arch. (introduced) (Makatea Isl. (introduced), Rangiroa Atoll (introduced), Takapoto Atoll (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Bonin Isl. (introduced) (Chichijima (introduced)), Réunion (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Philippines (c), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2563845f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401