Accepted scientific name:
Penstemon eriantherus Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Penstemon eriantherus Pursh
Synonyms:
Chelone cristata Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelone cristata Spreng.
Chelone erianthera Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelone erianthera Steud.
Penstemon cristatus Fras. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Penstemon cristatus Fras.
Infraspecific taxon: Penstemon eriantherus var. argillosus M.E. Jones
Penstemon eriantherus var. cleburnei (M.E. Jones) R.D. Dorn
Penstemon eriantherus var. redactus Pennell & Keck
Penstemon eriantherus var. whitedii (Piper) A. Nels.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fuzzytongue penstemon - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Penstemon World Plants
Distribution: USA (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, South Dakota, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2565a669-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401