Accepted scientific name:
Angelonia biflora Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Angelonia biflora Benth.
Synonyms:
Angelonia grandiflora C. Morr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Angelonia grandiflora C. Morr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Angelonia World Plants
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco), Guyana, Fiji (introduced), Vanuatu (introduced), Pitcairn Isl. (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced) (Hiva Oa (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25673945-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401