Accepted scientific name:
Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst.
Synonyms:
Bacopa curtipes Standley & L. O. Williams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa curtipes Standley & L. O. Williams
Bacopa cyclophylla Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa cyclophylla Fernald
Bacopa innominata (Gomez de la Maza) Alain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa innominata (Gomez de la Maza) Alain
Bacopa micromonnieria (Griseb.) A. Borhidi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa micromonnieria (Griseb.) A. Borhidi
Bacopa micromonnieria (Griseb.) Robinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa micromonnieria (Griseb.) Robinson
Bacopa stragula Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa stragula Fernald
Bramia micromonnieria (Griseb.) Pennell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bramia micromonnieria (Griseb.) Pennell
Conobea innominata Gomez de la Maza (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conobea innominata Gomez de la Maza
Gratiola repens Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola repens Sw.
Herpestis micromonnieria Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis micromonnieria Griseb.
Herpestis repens Cham. & Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis repens Cham. & Schltdl.
Herpestis rotundifolia C.F. Gaertn. (synonym)
Hydranthelium repens (Sw.) Pennell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydranthelium repens (Sw.) Pennell
Macuillamia obovata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macuillamia obovata Raf.
Macuillamia repens (Sw.) Pennell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macuillamia repens (Sw.) Pennell
Monniera micromonniera (Griseb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera micromonniera (Griseb.) Kuntze
Monniera repens (Sw.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera repens (Sw.) Kuntze
Septas repens (Sw.) Loureiro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Septas repens (Sw.) Loureiro
Septilia repens (Sw.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Septilia repens (Sw.) Rafin.
Sinobacopa aquatica D.Y. Hong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sinobacopa aquatica D.Y. Hong
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Creeping waterhyssop - -
Tropical waterhyssop - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Bacopa World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Louisiana, Texas, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Puerto Rico, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Venezuela (Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Tachira, Zulia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Bahia), Venezuela (Amazonas, Barinas, Bolivar, Guarico, Falcon, Portuguesa, Zulia), Guyana, Colombia, Puerto Rico, Panama, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Belize, Honduras, Mexico (Chiapas, etc.), Ecuador, China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Guangdong (introduced), Hainan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: unification of B. repens and B. innominata following Souza (2009)
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:270cca38-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401