Accepted scientific name:
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell
Synonyms:
Anisocalyx limnanthiflorus Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisocalyx limnanthiflorus Hance
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst.
Bacopa monnieria Hayata & Matsum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bacopa monnieria Hayata & Matsum.
Bramia indica Lamarck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bramia indica Lamarck
Bramia monniera Drake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bramia monniera Drake
Bramia monnieri (L.) Pennell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bramia monnieri (L.) Pennell
Capraria monnieria (L.) Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capraria monnieria (L.) Roxb.
Gratiola monnieria L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola monnieria L.
Gratiola parviflora Willd. ex Schltdl. & Cham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola parviflora Willd. ex Schltdl. & Cham.
Gratiola portulacacea Weinm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola portulacacea Weinm.
Gratiola tetrandra Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola tetrandra Stokes
Habershamia cuneifolia (Michaux) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Habershamia cuneifolia (Michaux) Raf.
Herpestis africana Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis africana Steud.
Herpestis brownei Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis brownei Steud.
Herpestis calytriplex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis calytriplex Steud.
Herpestis cuneifolia Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis cuneifolia Pursh
Herpestis monnieri (L.) Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis monnieri (L.) Rothm.
Herpestis monnieria (L.) Humb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis monnieria (L.) Humb.
Herpestis monnieria (L.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis monnieria (L.) Kunth
Herpestis moranensis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis moranensis Kunth
Herpestis pedunculosa Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis pedunculosa Steud.
Herpestis procumbens Hort. Berol. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis procumbens Hort. Berol. ex Spreng.
Herpestis spathulata Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpestis spathulata Bl.
Hydrotrida beccabunga Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrotrida beccabunga Willd.
Lysimachia monnieri L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lysimachia monnieri L.
Monniera africana Persoon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera africana Persoon
Monniera brownei Persoon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera brownei Persoon
Monniera cuneifolia Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera cuneifolia Michx.
Monniera monniera Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera monniera Britton
Monniera pedunculosa Persoon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monniera pedunculosa Persoon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Herb of grace - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Bacopa World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia), U.S. Virgin Isl., Costa Rica, Jamaica, Peru, Puerto Rico, Panama, Belize, Bahamas, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Mexico (Tabasco, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, etc.), Guatemala, Honduras, French Guiana, Venezuela (Carabobo, Falcon, Portuguesa), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil, SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Distrito Federal, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tierra del Fuego, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo), Paraguay (Caazapa, Pres. Hayes), Uruguay (Canelones, Colonia, Florida, Lavalleja, Maldonado, Montevideo, Rio Negro, Rocha, San Jose, Soriano), Bolivia, Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Lucia, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Queensland, New South Wales, Taiwan, China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan), Bahrain, Egypt (NE-Egypt, Nile Delta), Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (C-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley), Kuwait, Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, NW-Saudi Arabia: Midyan, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), Afghanistan, Java, India, Laos, Andamans (South Andamans), Thailand, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma] (Mandalay, Yangon), Bhutan, Sri Lanka, peninsular Malaysia, Philippines (Luzon), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Hazara, Pakistani Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir, Poonch), Vietnam, Hawaii (Midway Isl., Niihau, Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.), NW-Spain (introduced), N-Portugal (introduced), Gilbert Isl. (Butaritari), Marquesas Isl. (Nuku Hiva, Fatu Hiva, Hiva Oa), Southern Marianas (Guam), ?Society Isl., Chagos Arch. (Diego Garcia), South Africa (introduced) (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), Seychelles (introduced), Socotra, Mauritius, Réunion, Rodrigues, Madagascar, Mozambique, Somalia, Nigeria
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:270d2901-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401