Accepted scientific name:
Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Synonyms:
Asclepias pseudosarsa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias pseudosarsa Roxb.
Cosmostigma cordatum (Poir.) M.R.Almeida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cosmostigma cordatum (Poir.) M.R.Almeida
Hemidesmus cordatus Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidesmus cordatus Schult.
Hemidesmus indicus (L.) Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidesmus indicus (L.) Schult.
Hemidesmus pubescens Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidesmus pubescens Wight & Arn.
Periploca cordata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periploca cordata Poir.
Periploca indica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periploca indica L.
Periploca malabarica Burm. ex Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periploca malabarica Burm. ex Decne.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Hemidesmus World Plants
Distribution: Pakistan (Baluchistan), Sri Lanka, India, peninsular Malaysia (Perak), Darjeeling, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Nepal, Laos, Vietnam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27130de9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401