Accepted scientific name:
Orthosia scoparia (Nutt.) Liede & Meve (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthosia scoparia (Nutt.) Liede & Meve
Synonyms:
Amphistelma angulatum Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphistelma angulatum Fourn.
Amphistelma scoparia (Nutt.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphistelma scoparia (Nutt.) Small
Cynanchum scoparium Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynanchum scoparium Nutt.
Cynoctonum scoparium Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoctonum scoparium Chapm.
Lyonsia scoparia (Nutt.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyonsia scoparia (Nutt.) Rafin.
Metastelma filiforme Wright (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metastelma filiforme Wright
Metastelma scoparium (Nutt.) Vail (synonym)
Vincetoxicum scoparium A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vincetoxicum scoparium A. Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leafless swallow-wort - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Orthosia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina), Bahamas, NE-Brazil (Ceara), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Misiones), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Uruguay (Cerro Largo, Rivera, Rocha, Treinta y Tres)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2724497a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401