Accepted scientific name:
Asclepias syriaca L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asclepias syriaca L.
Synonyms:
Asclepias apocinum Gater. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias apocinum Gater.
Asclepias cornuti Decaisne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias cornuti Decaisne
Asclepias globosa Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias globosa Stokes
Asclepias grandifolia Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias grandifolia Bertol.
Asclepias illinoensis Michx. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias illinoensis Michx. ex Steud.
Asclepias intermedia Vail (synonym)
Asclepias kansana Vail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias kansana Vail
Asclepias pubescens Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias pubescens Moench
Asclepias pubigera Dum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias pubigera Dum.
Asclepias serica Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias serica Rafin.
Asclepias syriaca var. kansana (Vail) Palmer & Steyermark (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common milkweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Asclepias World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Austria (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Romania (introduced), Crimea (introduced), Ukraine (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27294dd3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401