Accepted scientific name:
Asclepias speciosa Torr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asclepias speciosa Torr.
Synonyms:
Asclepias douglasii Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias douglasii Hook.
Asclepias giffordii Eastw. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Showy milkweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Asclepias World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:272967eb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401