Accepted scientific name:
Marsdenia tinctoria R. Brown (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Marsdenia tinctoria R. Brown
Synonyms:
Asclepias tinctoria Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asclepias tinctoria Roxb.
Marsdenia akkar Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marsdenia akkar Blanco
Marsdenia globifera Tsiang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marsdenia globifera Tsiang
Marsdenia tinctoria var. brevis Costantin (synonym)
Marsdenia tinctoria var. tomentosa Masumune ex Tsiang & P. T. Li (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marsdenia tinctoria var. tomentosa Masumune ex Tsiang & P. T. Li
Pergularia parviflora Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pergularia parviflora Bl.
Pergularia tinctoria Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pergularia tinctoria Spreng.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Marsdenia World Plants
Distribution: Japan (S-Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Taiwan, China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Sichuan, Yunnan), Tibet, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Sikkim, India, Indonesia, Laos, Nepal, Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Panay, Leyte, Basilan, Mindanao), Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, Java, peninsular Malaysia (mostly in the north), Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Taninthayi, Yangon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2735ebfc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401