Accepted scientific name:
Actaea racemosa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Actaea racemosa L.
Synonyms:
Actaea gyrostachya Wender. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actaea gyrostachya Wender.
Actaea monogyna Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actaea monogyna Walter
Actaea orthostachya Wender. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actaea orthostachya Wender.
Botrophis actaeoides Rafin. ex Fisch. & Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botrophis actaeoides Rafin. ex Fisch. & Mey.
Botrophis pumila Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botrophis pumila Rafin.
Botrophis serpentaria Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botrophis serpentaria Rafin.
Cimicifuga americana Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cimicifuga americana Muhl.
Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt.
Cimicifuga serpentaria Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cimicifuga serpentaria Pursh
Macrotrys actaeoides Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrotrys actaeoides Rafin.
Macrotrys racemosa Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrotrys racemosa Sweet
Megotrys serpentaria Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megotrys serpentaria Rafin.
Thalictrodes racemosum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalictrodes racemosum (L.) Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Actaea racemosa var. dissecta (A. Gray) Compton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black bugbane - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Actaea World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:273c3306-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401