Accepted scientific name:
Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.
Synonyms:
Nerium divaricatum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nerium divaricatum Thunb.
Parechites adnascens Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parechites adnascens Hance
Parechites bowringii Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parechites bowringii Hance
Parechites thunbergii A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parechites thunbergii A. Gray
Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl.
Trachelospermum bowringii (Hance) Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachelospermum bowringii (Hance) Hemsl.
Trachelospermum divaricatum Kanitz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachelospermum divaricatum Kanitz
Trachelospermum jasminoides var. heterophyllum Tsiang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachelospermum jasminoides var. heterophyllum Tsiang
Trachelospermum jasminoides var. pubescens Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachelospermum jasminoides var. pubescens Makino
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Confederate jasmine - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Trachelospermum World Plants
Distribution: China (Taiwan, Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Vietnam, Pakistan (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Laos, trop. Africa (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced), Louisiana(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:275a5522-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401