Accepted scientific name:
Apocynum androsaemifolium (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Apocynum androsaemifolium subsp. androsaemifolium L.
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. griseum (Greene) Bég. & Beloserky
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. incanum A.DC.
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. intermedium Woodson
Apocynum androsaemifolium subsp. pumilum (A.Gray) B.Boivin
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum (Greene) B.Boivin
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. woodsonii B.Boivin
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spreading Dogbane - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Apocynum World Plants
Distribution: New Brunswick, Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia, Quebec, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington State, Wyoming, Nebraska, South Dakota, Arizona (introduced), California, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, Texas
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:275cab87-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401