Accepted scientific name:
Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amsonia tabernaemontana Walt.
Synonyms:
Amsonia amsonia (L.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amsonia amsonia (L.) Britton
Amsonia glaberrima R. E. Woodson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amsonia glaberrima R. E. Woodson
Amsonia latifolia Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amsonia latifolia Michx.
Amsonia tristis Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amsonia tristis Sm.
Ansonia latifolia (Michx.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ansonia latifolia (Michx.) Raf.
Tabernaemontana amsonia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tabernaemontana amsonia L.
Tabernaemontana humilis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tabernaemontana humilis Salisb.
Tabernaemontana latifolia (Michx.) Parm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tabernaemontana latifolia (Michx.) Parm.
Infraspecific taxon: Amsonia tabernaemontana var. gattingeri Woodson
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern bluestar - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Amsonia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2777f1de-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401