Accepted scientific name:
Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks.
Synonyms:
Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd
Acokanthera spectabilis (Sond.) Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acokanthera spectabilis (Sond.) Hook.f.
Acokanthera venenata var. spectabilis (Sond.) Sim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acokanthera venenata var. spectabilis (Sond.) Sim
Carissa oblongifolia Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carissa oblongifolia Hochst.
Carissa spectabilis (Sond.) Pichon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carissa spectabilis (Sond.) Pichon
Jasminonerium oblongifolium (Hochst.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jasminonerium oblongifolium (Hochst.) Kuntze
Toxicophlaea spectabilis Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicophlaea spectabilis Sond.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dune Poison-bush - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Acokanthera World Plants
Distribution: Mozambique, South Africa (Cape Prov., KwaZulu-Natal), Pakistan (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2778f5c7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401