Accepted scientific name:
Cerbera odollam Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerbera odollam Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Cerbera dilatata Markgraf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerbera dilatata Markgraf
Cerbera forsteri Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerbera forsteri Seem.
Cerbera lactaria Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerbera lactaria Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng.
Excoecaria ovatifolia Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Excoecaria ovatifolia Noronha
Odollamia malabarica Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odollamia malabarica Raf.
Tanghinia lactaria (Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanghinia lactaria (Buch.-Ham. ex Spreng.) G.Don
Tanghinia odollam (Gaertn.) G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanghinia odollam (Gaertn.) G.Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Cerbera World Plants
Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Andamans, Burma, Nicobars, Thailand, Vietnam, Borneo, Java, peninsular Malaysia, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Queensland, Samoa, Tonga, Vanuatu, Society Isl., Micronesia (Pohnpei), Northern Marianas (Agrihan, Pagan), Southern Marianas (Saipan, Tinian, Aguijan, Guam)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:277a1e18-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401