Accepted scientific name:
Hancornia speciosa Gomez (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa Gomez
Synonyms:
Echites glaucus Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echites glaucus Roem. & Schult.
Hancornia gardneri (A.DC.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia gardneri (A.DC.) Miers
Hancornia pubescens Nees & Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia pubescens Nees & Mart.
Hancornia pubescens var. gardneri A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia pubescens var. gardneri A.DC.
Hancornia pubescens f. glabrata Markgr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia pubescens f. glabrata Markgr.
Hancornia speciosa var. cuyabensis Malme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. cuyabensis Malme
Hancornia speciosa var. gardneri (A.DC.) Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. gardneri (A.DC.) Müll.Arg.
Hancornia speciosa f. glabrata Markgr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa f. glabrata Markgr.
Hancornia speciosa var. lundii A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. lundii A.DC.
Hancornia speciosa var. maximiliani A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. maximiliani A.DC.
Hancornia speciosa var. minor Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. minor Müll.Arg.
Hancornia speciosa var. pubescens (Nees & Mart.) Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. pubescens (Nees & Mart.) Müll.Arg.
Hancornia speciosa var. stenophylla Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hancornia speciosa var. stenophylla Müll.Arg.
Willughbeia pubescens (Nees & Mart.) Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Willughbeia pubescens (Nees & Mart.) Mart.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Apocynaceae World Plants
Genus Hancornia World Plants
Distribution: S-Brazil (Parana), Paraguay (Amambay, Canindeyu, Concepcion, San Pedro), Peru, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d5a49a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401