Accepted scientific name:
Gentiana sceptrum Griseb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gentiana sceptrum Griseb.
Synonyms:
Gentiana orfordii Howell (synonym)
Gentiana sceptrum var. cascadensis M.B. Peck (synonym)
Gentiana sceptrum var. humilis Engelm. ex Gray (synonym)
Pneumonanthe sceptrum (Griseb.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumonanthe sceptrum (Griseb.) Greene
Common names:
Common name Language Country
King's scepter gentian - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Gentianaceae World Plants
Genus Gentiana World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Sect. Pneumonanthe
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2850de94-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401