Accepted scientific name:
Gentiana catesbaei Walt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gentiana catesbaei Walt.
Synonyms:
Cuttera catesbaei (Walt.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuttera catesbaei (Walt.) Rafin.
Dasystephana parvifolia (Chapman) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasystephana parvifolia (Chapman) Small
Gentiana catesbaei var. nummulariifolia Fern. (synonym)
Gentiana elliottii Chapman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana elliottii Chapman
Gentiana elliottii var. parvifolia Chapm. (synonym)
Gentiana parvifolia (Chapm.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana parvifolia (Chapm.) Britton
Pneumonanthe catesbaei (Walt.) F. W. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumonanthe catesbaei (Walt.) F. W. Schmidt
Pneumonanthe parvifolia (Chapm.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumonanthe parvifolia (Chapm.) Greene
Xolemia catesbaei (Walt.) Rafin. (synonym)
Xolemia trachiloma var. major Rafin. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elliott's gentian - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Gentianaceae World Plants
Genus Gentiana World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Sect. Pneumonanthe
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2854d5b2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401