Accepted scientific name:
Gaultheria shallon Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gaultheria shallon Pursh
Synonyms:
Brossea shallon Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brossea shallon Kuntze
Shallonium serrulatum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Shallonium serrulatum Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salal - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Gaultheria World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (California, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia), England (introduced), France (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2903a836-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401