Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron tomentosum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhododendron tomentosum subsp. decumbens (Aiton) Elven & D.F.Murray
Rhododendron tomentosum subsp. tomentosum (Stokes) Harmaja
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sumpf-Porst - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: Austria, former Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Norway, Poland, +Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, England (introduced), W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Mongolia, China (Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Jilin), North Korea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2910974b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401