Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron stamineum Franch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron stamineum Franch.
Synonyms:
Azalea aucubifolia Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea aucubifolia Kuntze
Azalea pittosporifolia Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea pittosporifolia Kuntze
Azalea staminea Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea staminea Kuntze
Rhododendron aucubifolium Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron aucubifolium Hemsl.
Rhododendron cavaleriei var. chaffanjonii H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron cavaleriei var. chaffanjonii H. Lév.
Rhododendron chaffanjonii H. Lév. ex Hutch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron chaffanjonii H. Lév. ex Hutch.
Rhododendron esquirolii Leveille (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron esquirolii Leveille
Rhododendron pittosporifolium Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron pittosporifolium Hemsl.
Infraspecific taxon: Rhododendron stamineum var. gaozhaiense L. M. Gao
Rhododendron stamineum var. lasiocarpum R.C. Fang & C.H. Yang
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Myanmar [Burma]
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Azaleastrum, Sect. Choniastrum
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29112f52-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401