Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron oreodoxa Franch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron oreodoxa Franch.
Synonyms:
Rhododendron haematocheilum Craib (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron haematocheilum Craib
Rhododendron limprichtii Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron limprichtii Diels
Infraspecific taxon: Rhododendron oreodoxa var. adenostylosum D. Fang & W.K. Hu
Rhododendron oreodoxa var. fargesii (Franch.) D.F. Chamb.
Rhododendron oreodoxa var. shensiense D.F. Chamb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Gansu, W-Hubei, Sichuan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Hymenanthes, Sect. Pontica, subsect. Fortunea
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2913add5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401