Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron neriiflorum Franch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron neriiflorum Franch.
Synonyms:
Azalea nereiflora Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea nereiflora Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Rhododendron neriiflorum var. agetum (Balf. f. & Forrest) T.L. Ming
Rhododendron neriiflorum var. appropinquans (Tagg & Forrest) W.K. Hu
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: China (W-Yunnan), SE-Tibet, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Hymenanthes, Sect. Pontica, subsect. Neriiflora
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2914875e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401