Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron lepidotum Wall. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron lepidotum Wall.
Synonyms:
Azalea lepidota Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea lepidota Kuntze
Rhododendron lepidotum var. album H.H. Davidian (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron lepidotum var. album H.H. Davidian
Rhododendron lepidotum var. eleagnoides Franch. (synonym)
Rhododendron lepidotum var. minutiforme H.H. Davidian (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron lepidotum var. minutiforme H.H. Davidian
Rhododendron sinolepidotum I. B. Balf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron sinolepidotum I. B. Balf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: China (W-Sichuan, NW-Yunnan), SE-Tibet, Bhutan, India, Darjeeling, Chumbi, Sikkim, NE-Myanmar [Burma], Nepal, Pakistan (Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Rhododendron, Sect. Rhododendron, subsect. Lepidota
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2915cbdd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401