Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron grande Wight (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron grande Wight
Synonyms:
Azalea grandis Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea grandis Kuntze
Rhododendron longiflorum Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron longiflorum Nutt.
Rhododendron wilsoni Nutt. ex Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron wilsoni Nutt. ex Hook.
Waldemaria argentea Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Waldemaria argentea Klotzsch
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: S-Tibet, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, N-India, Darjeeling
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Hymenanthes, Sect. Pontica, subsect. Grandia
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29175d34-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401